TRACK & FIELD ANNOUNCES RECRUITING CLASS

TRACK & FIELD ANNOUNCES RECRUITING CLASS

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — The Sacramento State men's and women's track and field programs announced the addition of 15 student-athletes as part of the 2019 recruiting class. The group is comprised of eight women and seven men covering nearly each event group. The Hornets are coming off a 2019 campaign which saw the women's team win the Big Sky Conference indoor and outdoor championships and had eight individuals advance to the NCAA West Preliminary.

Head coach Kenny McDaniel recently completed his first season and this marks his first recruiting class at Sacramento State.

"This is a versatile class," McDaniel said. "All of the incoming recruits we brought in are able to do multiple events, which is something we stress in recruiting as a staff. I am extremely proud of the staff for putting together a last minute recruiting class with us joining the program last November."

Sacramento State will open its 2019 cross country season on Friday, Aug. 30, at the Nevada Twilight Meet. The indoor track and field season begins on Jan 31, 2020, at the UW Invitational.

Women Signees

Ariana Barrett
Distance
Rancho Cordova, Calif./Folsom HS
Graduated from Folsom HS in 2019…placed third at the Sierra Foothill League Championship in  800 as a senior…qualified for the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. I Championships in the event…set PRs in the 800 (2:22.59) and 1600 (5:16.45) during her senior season…attended Capital Christian HS during her junior year where she ran 19:16 for her best 5K cross country time.

Alexia Croffet
Jumps
Tracy, Calif./Merril West HS
A 2019 graduate of Merrill West HS in Tracy, Calif…was a two-time Tri-City Athletic League champion in the triple jump…set her PR with a leap of 39-00.50 at the TCAL Trials…went on to finish third in the event at the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. I Championships and was fifth at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Meet…finished second in the TCAL in the 100 and was third in the long jump as a senior…best time in the 100 was 12.64 at the TCAL Trials…placed seventh in the event at the Section Div. I meet and was 17th at the Masters Meet…long jumped 17-085.50 at the TCAL Finals…finished sixth at the Div. I meet and was 18th at the Masters Meet…as a junior, she won the TCAL title, finished third at the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. I meet and was ninth at the Masters Meet in the triple jump.

Jada Kelley
Jumps
Fairfield, Calif./Rodriguez HS
A 2019 graduate of Rodriguez HS in Fairfield, Calif…competed in the long jump and triple jump during her senior season…also ran the 200, 400 and 4x400 relay during her career…placed fifth at the Monticello Empire League Championships in the triple jump with a PR of 31-10.50…best long jump was 15-02.00 as a junior at the MEL Championships.

Abby Meder
Throws
Plumas Lake, Calif./Wheatland HS
Graduated from Wheatland HS in 2019…was the Butte View League champion in the shot put and discus…placed second in both events at the Northern Section Div. II Championships and the Northern Section Finals…set PRs in both events at the Arcadia Invitational during her senior year with a shot pit of 41-08.50 and a discus throw of 141-07…placed second in the shot put at the league championships as a junior…as a sophomore, she was the BVL champion in the shot put and placed second in the discus.

Marilou Ruiz
Middle Distance
Porterville, Calif./Monache HS
A 2019 graduate of Monache HS in Porterville, Calif…was the East Yosemite League champion in the 800 and 1600 as a senior…went on to finish first in the 800 and third in the 1600 at the Central Section East Area meet…ran 2:19.20 to finish in fifth place at the Central Section Championships for her best time of her senior year…PR in the event of 2:17.26 came during her junior season where she won the area qualifier…ran 5:06.51 in the 1600 and 11:49.6 in the 3200 for to set PRs as a senior…also competed in cross country where she was a two-time California State Meet qualifier…placed second at the Central Section Championships as a junior…best 5K time was 18:33.0.

Alexus Surnip
Jumps
Manteca, Calif./East Union HS
A 2019 graduate of East Union HS in Manteca, Calif…was the Valley Oak League champion in the 100-hurdles, long jump and 4x100 relay and placed third in the long jump as a senior…placed fourth in the long jump and was sixth in the 100H at the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. III Championships…set her PR of 14.99 in the 100H during the qualifying round of the section meet…best long jump was 18-03.75 at the VOL Championships…as a junior, she was second in the league in the long jump and triple jump and was third in the 100H…set her PR in the triple jump with a leap of 35-06.50.

Arely Venegas
Distance
Winton, Calif./Atwater HS
Graduated from Atwater HS in 2019…placed second at the Central California Conference Championships in the 3200 as a sophomore and senior…set her PR in the event as a junior where she ran 11:41.17 at the HOKA ONE ONE Postal Nationals…also competed in cross country.

Brandy Williams
Throws
Oakley, Calif./Deer Valley HS/Cal State Northridge
A graduate transfer from Cal State Northridge, she won a pair of Big West championships in the shot put…had a put of 54-03.75 to win the title in 2019…qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary at Hornet Stadium where she finished 14th and just missed advancing to the NCAA Outdoor Championships…placed third at the Stanford Invitational with a long of 50-06.75…as a junior, she won the Big West title with a best of 51-07.75…season best was 52-06.00 at the Northridge Invitational…started her collegiate career at Diablo Valley College where she was the NorCal champion in the shot put and second in the discus…finished second at the CCCAA State Meet in the shot put with a PR of 46-02.00…best discus throw was 128-00 at the NorCal Championships…also played basketball for the Vikings…a 2015 graduate of Deer Valley HS in Antioch, Calif…finished second at the Bay Valley Athletic League meet in the shot put and seventh discus as a senior…was also second at the North Coast Section Tri-Valley Championships and sixth at the NCS Meet of Champions in the shot put…set her PR with a put of 39-10.75 at the BVAL meet…best discus throw was 110-00…also played basketball, softball and volleyball.

Men Signees

David Lopez
Sprints
Ventura, Calif./St. Bonaventure HS/Ventura JC
Competed at Ventura JC for two seasons…was the Western State Conference champion in the 100 and 200…set PRs during the season with times of 10.53 in the 100 and 22.09 in the 200…graduated from St. Bonaventure HS in 2016…competed in the 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

John Maka
Throws
Pittsburg, Calif./Pittsburg HS
Graduated from Pittsburg HS in 2019…placed eighth at the California State Championships in the discus…also finished first at the Bay Valley Athletic League Championships, North Coast Section Tri-Valley Championships and NCS Meet of Champions…set his PR with a discus throw of 183-01 in a dual meet against Heritage HS…was the BVAL champion in the shot put with a PR of 50-01.00…also qualified for the state meet in the discus as a junior where he finished 15th…finished first in 14 of 17 meets during the season in the event…was also the BVAL champion in the shot put.

Jacob Moran
Distance
Claremont, Calif./Claremont HS
Graduated from Claremont HS in 2019…finished third at the Palomares League Finals in the 1600 as a senior…won the seeded section of the Arcadia Invitational with a mile time of 4:16.42…set his PRs in the 1600 and 3200 as a junior with times of 4:17.84 and 9:40.30…was also third in the league in the 1600 as a junior and added a fourth-place finish in the 800 that season…also ran cross country where he qualified for the California State Meet as a senior…set his PR at the meet with a 5K time of 15:49.4…helped lead his team to a third place finish at the California Div. II state championships.

Brandon Ralls
Sprints
Clovis, Calif./Clovis North HS
Graduated from Clovis North HS in 2019…ran the second leg for the 4x100 relay team which finished second at the California State Championships…team ran 41.15 in the prelims and 41.49 in the finals…also competed in the 100 and 200 where he finished second at the Central Section Valley Championships in both events…best 100 time was 10.92 at the CIF North Area Meet…ran 21.92 for his fastest 200.

Xander Reimers
Middle Distance
Sacramento, Calif./Inderkum HS
A 2019 graduate of Inderkum HS in Sacramento, Calif…was the Capital Valley Conference champion in the 1600 and placed second in the 3200 as a senior…also finished first in the 1600 and second in the 3200 at the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. II meet…as a junior, he was the Tri-County Conference champion in the 800, 1600 and 3200…finished second at the HOKA ONE ONE Postal Nationals in the 3200 with a PR of 9:29.74…best 1600 time was 4:27.38 at the SJS Div. II meet during his senior season…also ran cross country where he was the CVC champion as a senior…placed eighth at the Sac-Joaquin Section Championships and qualified for the State Cross Country Championships.

Diego Rodriguez
Hurdles
San Jose, Calif./Leigh HS
A 2019 graduate of Leigh HS in San Jose, Calif…qualified for the California State Championships in the 110-hurdles and 300-hurdles…set his PR in the 300H after running 39.04 in the qualifying round of the state championships…finished second at the Central Coach Section Championships as a senior…ran 15.03 at the Mount Hamilton Division Trials for his PR in the 110H.

Dennis Strelchik
Jumps
Fair Oaks, Calif./Bella Vista HS
A 2019 graduate of Bella Vista HS in Fair Oaks, Calif…was the Capital Valley Conference champion in the long jump as a junior and returned as a senior to finish third in the event and was second in the triple jump…set his PR in both events during his junior season at the CVC finals with a long jump of 23-01.00 and a triple jump of 43-05.50…also ran the 100 during the year where he finished eighth at the league meet.