Wrapper Background
Text-Only Site

Rowing

 

Rowing Places First in Three Races Against San Diego State

GOLD RIVER, Calif. – The Sacramento State women's rowing squad won the varsity eight, second varsity eight and novice eight races against San Diego State on Saturday morning at a windy Lake Natoma.
 
With the victories, the Hornets' top three boats all remained undefeated in dual meets this year, as the varsity eight is now 7-0, while both the second varsity eight and novice eight moved their records to 6-0.
 
The Hornets' varsity eight, which had to deal with 10 mile per hour cross head winds during the final 1,500 meters of its race, posted a 2,000-meter winning time of 7:09.7, followed by San Diego State's time of 7:15.5.
 
The team's second varsity eight had lighter winds to withstand (around six miles per hour cross head), and won its race with a time of 7:13.3. That time was over 25 seconds faster than the Aztecs' mark of 7:38.6.
 
The Hornets' novice eight, which had minimal winds during its race, finished with a winning time of 7:13.4, followed by San Diego State's time of 7:16.4.
 
San Diego State won both the varsity four (8:00.4) and second novice eight (7:43.2) races. The varsity four time posted by the Aztecs was just two tenths of a second faster than the Hornet A boat's second-place time of 8:00.6.
 
Each of Sacramento State's times, and lineups, are posted below.
 
The Hornets return to the water on April 6-7 when the team competes at the San Diego Crew Classic.
 
SACRAMENTO STATE LINEUPS

VARSITY EIGHT
Cox - Shelley Zakskorn, s - Kloey Glass, 7 - Michelle Evers, 6 - Nneka Anyanwu, 5 - Kim Gross, 4 - Jessica Smith, 3 - Rosemary Kloh, 2 - Hannah Silberberg, b - Karoline Sly

SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
Cox - Socheata Guimond, s - Alyssa Padberg, 7 - Alexandra Santella, 6 - Antonia Dendrinos, 5 - Katie Koehler, 4 - Carly Hartman, 3 - Yesenia Miranda, 2 - Erika Busch, b - Tawnya Curfman

NOVICE EIGHT
Cox - Jennifer Shepherd, s - Courtney Owen, 7 - Kayley Rasmussen, 6 - Sandra Freeman, 5 - Vanessa Verdugo, 4 - Kaitlynn Blackwell, 3 - Angela Alftin, 2 - Zully Cruz, b - Danielle Stout

SECOND NOVICE EIGHT
Cox - Alina Ibarra, s - Marissa Robinson, 7 - Jessica Martinez, 6 - Dani Reynolds, 5 - Nika Szyrynski, 4 - Ashley Sly, 3 - Laurelle Bautista, 2 - Megan Boggs, b - Nicole Maduri

THIRD NOVICE EIGHT
Cox - Samaidy Martinez, s - Lindsey Smith, 7 - Gabrielle Sandate, 6 - Chau Nguyen, 5 - Rachel Riehn, 4 - Caitlin Sacramento, 3 - Megan McEntee, 2 - Natalia Viglienzone, b - Nicole Ponce

VARSITY FOUR
Cox - Maggie Liss, s - Courtney Owen, 3 - Kayley Rasmussen, 2 - Desiree Drab Munoz, b - Danielle Stout

SECOND VARSITY FOUR
Cox - Ashley Lopez, s - Zully Cruz, 3 - Vanessa Verdugo, 2 – Jacque Hawkins, b - Angela Alftin
 
TODAY'S TIMES
 
VARISTY EIGHT
1) Sacramento State - 7:09.7
2) San Diego State - 7:15.5
 
SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
1) Sacramento State - 7:13.3
2) San Diego State - 7:38.6
 
NOVICE EIGHT
1) Sacramento State - 7:13.4
2) San Diego State - 7:16.4
 
SECOND NOVICE EIGHT
1) San Diego State - 7:43.2
2) Sacramento State B - 7:48.1
3) Sacramento State A - 7:53.3
 
VARSITY FOUR
1) San Diego State - 8:00.4
2) Sacramento State A - 8:00.6
3) Sacramento State B - 8:15.9
 

View: Mobile | Desktop