MEN’S TENNIS WRAPS UP PLAY AT THE ITA NORTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN’S TENNIS WRAPS UP PLAY AT THE ITA NORTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

BERKELEY -- Seven different Sacramento State players won at least one match at the USTA/ITA Northwest Regional Championships that took place Thursday through Sunday at both the Hellman Tennis Complex and Channing Courts in Berkeley.

Sacramento State traveled eight players from its nine-man roster to the event, including two juniors (Christopher Clayton, Kasparas Zemaitelis), three sophomores (Donald Hall, Mikus Losbergs, Dom Miller) and three true freshmen (Louis Chabut, Hermont Legaspi, Izik Walsh). The Hornets do not have a senior on this year's team, and seven of the nine players on the roster are underclassmen.

Players from Sacramento State, Cal, UC Davis, Eastern Washington, Fresno State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Pacific, Portland, Santa Clara, Seattle, Saint Mary's, Stanford, San Francisco and Washington played at the tournament.

Hall, a sophomore from Chico, had a two impressive singles wins, including a victory over Washington's Piers Foley, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, in the main draw, and a win in the consolation bracket over San Francisco's Mert Zinciri, 6-2, 2-6, 10-6. It was Zincirli who was the No. 1 seed in the A draw at the Aggie Invitational in Davis two weeks ago.

Hall's win against Foley was one of two Hornet victories over Pac-12 Conference opponents, which also included Legaspi, a true freshman, knocking off Washington's Sebastien Hawken in the main draw by a 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 score. Sacramento State nearly had a third victory over a Pac-12 opponent, but Hall and Miller fell to a duo from Oregon, 8-7 (10-8 in the tiebreaker). Hall and Miller had three match points in the contest, but could not capitalize.

Besides Hall and Legaspi, other Sacramento State players with singles wins included Zemaitelis, Chabut, Miller and Losbergs. In doubles play, Zemaitelis and Losbergs were victorious over a team from Seattle, and Clayton/Chabut defeated a tandem from Saint Mary's.

All of Sacramento State's results from the tournament can be found below. The Hornets' third and final fall competition will take place at the Saint Mary's Invitational in Moraga on Oct. 28-30.

SACRAMENTO STATE RESULTS

SINGLES BRACKET

Kasparas Zemaitelis
Round of 128 – Def. Simon Homedes (GON), 6-4; 3-6; 6-3
Round of 64 – Lost to James Wade (UCD), 6-3; 6-0
Consolation: Lost to Alex Gianini (PAC), 6-3; 6-4

Louis Chabut
Round of 128 – Lost to Amit Batta (UW), 5-7; 7-6(2); 6-3
Consolation: Def. Marco Barretto (USF), 6-4; 7-6(5)
Consolation: Lost to Vasils Iliopoulos (SCU), 6-4; 6-4

Dom Miller
Round of 128- Def. Matt Alderson (SEA), 6-1; 6-2
Round of 64 – Lost to Enzo Sommer (UW), 6-4; 7-5
Consolation: Lost to Nash Vollenweider (SMC), 6-4; 6-4

Mikus Losbergs
Round of 128- Lost to Youssef Hassan (FS), 6-3;6-3
Consolation: Def. Ross Watson (PAC), 6-4; 7-6(4)

Donald Hall
Round of 128- Def. Piers Foley (UW), 2-6; 6-4; 6-3
Round of 64 – Lost to Simon Stevens (OR), 6-1; 6-4
Consolation: Def. Mert Zinciri (USF), 6-2; 2-6; 1-0(6)

Hermont Legaspi
Round of 128- Def. Sebastien Hawken (UW), 2-6; 6-4; 6-2
Round of 64 – Lost to Mathieu Garcia (POR), 6-3; 6-3
Consolation: Lost to Jacob Lagman (SMU), 6-2; 6-2

Christopher Clayton
Round of 128- Lost to Rob Dula (EWU), 6-1; 7-5
Consolation: Lost to Johan Joenhagen (USF), 6-2; 6-2

Izik Walsh
Round of 128- Lost to Bjorn Hoffman (CAL), 6-3; 6-0
Consolation: Lost to Oliver Poysti (USF), 6-2; 6-1

DOUBLES BRACKET

Hermont Legaspi/Izik Walsh
Round of 64 – Lost to Gal Hakak/Jake Douglas (UW), 8-2
Consolation First Round: Lost to Calvin Jordaan/Nash Vollenweider (SMC), 8-1

Dom Miller/Donald Hall
Round of 64 – Lost to Ethan Young Smith/ Ty Gentry (OR), 8-7 (8)
Consolation First Round: BYE
Consolation Second Round: Lost to Chris Brockstedt/Mert Zincirli (USF), 8-5

Kasparas Zemaitelis/Mikus Losbergs
Round of 64 – BYE
Round of 32 – Lost to Mantas Bugailiskis/Xander Veys (FS), 8-4
Consolation Second Round: Def. Matt Alderson/Trenton Nield (SEA), 8-6

Christopher Clayton/ Louis Chabut
Round of 64 – Lost to Ronzai Saurombe/Ruadhan O'Sullivan (GON), 8-4
Consolation First Round: BYE
Consolation Second Round: BYE
Consolation Third Round: Def Daniel Krutik/Jackson Hawk (SMC), 8-2