CARTER NAMED FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICA BY THE SPORTS NETWORK

CARTER NAMED FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICA BY THE SPORTS NETWORK

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Sacramento State senior wide receiver DeAndre Carter concluded his busy awards season by earning first team All-America honors from The Sports Network, it was announced today. The Sports Network is considered the leading source of information for the Football Championship Subdivision and also sponsors the Walter Payton, Buck Buchanan, Eddie Robinson and Jerry Rice awards.

Carter is just the third Hornet to be named to the first team by the Sports Network, joining running back Charles Roberts and offensive tackle Jon Osterhout who were both honored in 1999. Earlier this month, Carter was named first team All-America by the Walter Camp Football Foundation, College Sports Madness and the FCS Athletics Directors Association. He was also a second team All-American by the Associated Press.

Carter led the FCS and the Big Sky during the regular season with 1,321 receiving yards and 17 receiving touchdowns. His 99 receptions were also the most in the FCS and ranked second in league history. He also set school records in each category. The San Jose, Calif., native was a model of consistency throughout the season, amassing at least 100-yards in six games and averaging 10.1 receptions and 139.2 yards in the eight league games. Carter earned national player of the week honors during the season after setting the school record with 16 receptions for 237 receiving yards and four touchdowns against Southern Utah.

The Sports Network FCS All-America Team
First Team - Offense
QB - John Robertson, Villanova, Jr., 6-1, 221
RB - Marshaun Coprich, Illinois State, Jr., 5-9, 205; Gus Johnson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-10, 224; Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Sr., 6-0, 220
FB - Seth Fisher, Richmond, Jr., 6-2, 232
WR - DeAndre Carter, Sacramento State, Sr., 5-10, 185; R.J. Harris, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-0, 201; Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, So., 6-2, 195
TE - MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 255
OL - Joe Haeg, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-6, 299; Mason Halter, Fordham, Sr., 6-8, 297; Chad Hamilton, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-3, 305; Max Holcombe, Jacksonville State, Sr., 6-3, 290; Collin Seibert, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-4, 290
AP - David Johnson, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-1, 229
PK - John Lunsford, Liberty, PK, 6-1, 180
KR - Pokey Harris, Murray State, Sr., 5-10, 173

First Team - Defense
DL - Kyle Emanuel, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-3, 251; Javon Hargrave, South Carolina State, Jr., 6-2, 295; Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Sr., 6-3, 240; Zack Wagenmann, Montana, Sr., 6-3, 250
LB - Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 5-10, 215; Don Cherry, Villanova, Jr., 6-1, 221; Nick Dzubnar, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-2, 250; Connor Underwood, Indiana State, Jr., 6-3, 240
DB - Jacob Hagen, Liberty, Sr., 6-3, 205; Donald Payne, Stetson, So., 6-0, 215; Christian Ricard, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-1, 205; Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Sr., 6-1, 218
P - Kyle Loomis, Portland State, Sr., 6-2, 230
LS - Chris Highland, Illinois State, Sr., 6-2, 230
PR - Antonio Hamilton, South Carolina State, Jr., 6-0, 185

Second Team - Offense
QB - Vernon Adams Jr., Eastern Washington, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB - John Crockett, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-0, 215; Chase Edmonds, Fordham, Fr., 5-9, 185; Tyler Varga, Yale, Jr., 5-11, 220
FB - Brandon Howe, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-2, 225
WR - Adam Drake, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-2, 199; Darrin Peterson, Liberty, Jr., 6-2, 190; Brian Wetzel, Fordham, Sr., 5-11, 190
TE - Harold Spears, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-4, 255
OL - Cole Caruthers, Central Arkansas, Sr., 6-4, 292; Nick Easton, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 300; Antoine Everett, McNeese State, Sr., 6-3, 325; Darren Pinnock, Morgan State, Sr., 6-4, 330; Jake Rodgers, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-6, 315; Jack Rummells, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-5, 300
AP - Johnta Hebert, Prairie View A&M, Jr., 5-10, 195
PK - Michael Schmadeke, Northern Iowa, Jr., 5-10, 181
KR - Devin Rahming, Duquesne, Sr., 5-11, 170

Second Team - Defense
DL - Jeff Covitz, Bryant, Sr., 6-2, 255; James Cowser, Southern Utah, Jr., 6-4; 244; Zack Hodges, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 235; Alec May, Georgetown, Sr., 6-4, 255; Xavier Williams, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-2, 309
LB - Tony Bell, UT Martin, Sr., 6-1, 200; Evan Byers, Bucknell, Sr., 6-0, 235; Isiah Corbett, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 6-3, 250; Lynden Trail, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-7, 250
DB - Colten Heagle, North Dakota State, Sr., 5-11, 206; Gordon Hill, Sacred Heart, Sr., 6-0, 220; De'Ante Saunders, Tennessee State, Sr., 5-11, 220; Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, Sr., 6-0, 215
P - Ben LeCompte, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-10, 200
LS - Phil Faccone, Wagner, Sr., 5-9, 195
PR - Ladarius Vanlier, Tennessee Tech, Jr., 5-8, 175

Third Team - Offense
QB - Justin Arias, Idaho State, Sr., 6-1, 210
RB - Malcolm Cyrus, Alabama State, Sr., 5-10, 180; Khairi Dickson, Saint Francis, Jr., 6-0, 182; Connor Kacsor, Dayton, Sr., 6-0, 200; Dy'Shawn Mobley, Eastern Kentucky, Jr., 5-11, 217
FB - Andrew Bonnet, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-3, 250
WR - Chris King, Duquesne, Jr., 6-1, 196; Mark Roberts, Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 190; Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State, Fr., 6-4, 205
TE - Nick Boyle, Delaware, Sr., 6-6, 270
OL - Jermaine Barton, Illinois State, Sr., 6-7, 315; Mike Coccia, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-3, 301; Cornelius Edison, Portland State, Sr., 6-3, 295; Vince Kowalski, Villanova, Sr., 6-4, 298; Corey Levin, Chattanooga, So., 6-5, 285; Jaime Martinez, Sacred Heart, Sr., 6-4, 340
AP - Tarik Cohen, North Carolina A&T, So., 5-6, 172; Chandler Curtis, Mercer, Fr., 5-10, 186
PK - Ryan McCrum, Southeast Missouri, So., 6-0, 228
KR - Xavier Roberson, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., 5-9, 180

Third Team - Defense
DL - P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State, Fr., 6-1, 270; Sage Harold, James Madison, Sr., 6-4, 245; Mike Reilly, William & Mary, Sr., 6-4, 265; Devaunte Sigler, Jacksonville State, Jr., 6-5, 292; Gary Wilkins, Furman, Sr., 6-3, 240; Jonathan Woodard, Central Arkansas, Jr., 6-6, 271
LB - Kourtney Berry, Alabama State, So., 6-0, 215; Christon Gill, Western Carolina, Sr., 6-0, 225; Jerome Howard, Prairie View A&M, Sr., 6-0, 216; Mike Zeuli, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 230
DB - Imoan Claiborne, Northwestern State, Sr., 5-11, 187; Jarrett Dieudonne, Wagner, Sr., 6-1, 190; Matt Hermanson, Montana, Sr., 6-1, 198; Jermaine Hough, Jacksonville State, Jr., 5-10, 180; Tye Smith, Towson, Sr., 6-0, 170
P - Lachlan Edwards, Sam Houston State, Jr., 6-5, 214
LS - Shane Ballard, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-3, 210
PR - Michael Jones, North Carolina Central, So., 5-10, 180

CAUSEWAY CLASSIC GAMEDAY INFO
November 21, 2014 CAUSEWAY CLASSIC GAMEDAY INFO
FOOTBALL ALUMNI UPDATE
November 21, 2014 FOOTBALL ALUMNI UPDATE
FOOTBALL FALLS AT CALIFORNIA
September 6, 2014 FOOTBALL FALLS AT CALIFORNIA