Text-Only Site

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 36 WINTER BIG SKY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 36 WINTER BIG SKY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky Release (PDF)

OGDEN, Utah - A total of 36 student-athletes from the sports of men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track and field earned Big Sky all-Academic honors for the winter season, the conference announced Friday.

Women's indoor track and field led the way with 19 selections while both men's indoor track and field and women's basketball had seven honorees. The men's basketball team also had three student-athletes receive the award.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Hornet student-athletes have totaled 68 Big Sky all-Academic honors during the 2015-16 academic year after there were 32 honorees in the Fall. Men's Soccer also had four Academic all-Big West selections for the Fall season.

Sacramento State Winter 2015-16 Big Sky All-Academic Selections

Men's Basketball
Justin Strings - So. - Communication Studies
Eric Stuteville - Jr. - Sociology
Jeff Wu - Fr. - Communication Studies

Women's Basketball
Taylor Brown - So. - Undeclared
Brianna Burgos - Jr. - Gerontology
Madeline Dopplick - Fr. - Athletic Training
Gretchen Harrigan - Jr. - Public Relations
Margaret Huntington - Jr. - Film
Ericka Magaña - Sr. - Exercise Science
Raegen Rohn - Fr. - Exercise Science

Men's Indoor Track and Field
Cory Barger - So. - Biomedical Science
David Bean - So. - Film Studies
Richard Casas - Sr. - Criminology
Max Jette - So. - Biology
James Kinloch - Sr. - Social Science
Steven Pust - Jr. - Mathematics
Michael Turner - Jr. - Mechanical Engineering

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Siobhan Anderson - Jr. - Kinesiology
Maria Barragan - So. - Kinesiology
Stephanie Blumm - Sr. - Biology
Nirie Boglino - Fr. - Asian Studies
Carlie Rae Buchanan - Fr. - Music
Hayley Ann Carbullido - Fr. - Business Administration
Kassandra Corrigan - Sr. - Recreation Administration
Candice Dominguez - So. - Business Administration
Miranda Dumas - Sr. - Kinesiology
Kathleen Durand - So. - Kinesiology
Amanda Garcia - Sr. - Family & Consumer Science
Emilia Del Hoyo - Fr. - Chemistry
Anna Jensen - Jr. - Geography
Jelaia Jones - Fr. - Business Administration
Ashley Kittle - Fr. - Undeclared
Carly Schulz - Fr. - Business Administration
Amari Sperling - Fr. - Undeclared
Elaine Weaver - Sr. - Kinesiology
Joy Weems - Jr. - Kinesiology