HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 32 FALL BIG SKY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 32 FALL BIG SKY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky Release (PDF)

OGDEN, Utah - Sacramento State student-athletes in the fall sports of football, volleyball, women's soccer, and men's and women's cross country combined to earn 32 Big Sky all-Academic honors announced by the conference on Wednesday.

Women's soccer had nine team members make the list while football had seven. Six members of the women's cross country team earned the honors while men's cross country and volleyball each had five selections.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Sacramento State Fall 2015 Big Sky All-Academic Selections

Football
Nate Ketteringham - Fr. - Undeclared
Austin Clark - So. - Kinesiology
John Wagstaff - Fr. - Undeclared
John Cortez - So. - Business Administration
Kyle Evanski - So. - Criminal Justice
Malcolm Thomas - Fr. - Undeclared
Tyleer Meteer - So. - Civil Engineering

Volleyball
Madeline Cannon - Jr. - Communication Studies
Kennedy Kurtz - So. - Undeclared
Courtney Dietrich - Jr. - Child Development
Lexie Skalbeck - Jr. - Child Development
Morgan Stanley - Jr. - Business Administration

Men's Cross Country
Sam Scheuer - So. - Mathematics
Ryan Salcido - So. - Computer Science
Miles Engdow - Fr. - Computer Engineering
Jorge Garcia - Fr. - Construction Management
Ricardo Avila - Fr. - Business Administration

Women's Cross Country
Emma Armstrong - Fr. - Undeclared
Gracie Albano - So. - Kinesiology
Amy Quinones - Fr. - Nursing
Emily Johnston - Sr. - Chemistry
Haley Heinemann - Jr. - Communication Studies
Chloe Berlioux - Sr. - Health Science

Women's Soccer
Regan Smithers - Jr. - Biology
Kayla Collins - So. - Biology
Chelsea Arnold - So. - Business Administration
Amanda Mielke - So. - Business Administration
Kylee Smith - So. - Undeclared
Jennifer Lum - Jr. - Kinesiology
Sofia Chandler - Jr. - Kinesiology
Adaurie Dayak - Jr. - Kinesiology
Rachel Leonard - Jr. - Liberal Studies