Wrapper Background
Text-Only Site
 

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 35 WINTER ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes in winter sports men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track & field, and women's gymnastics have combined to earn 35 conference all-Academic honors. The basketball and track & field teams earned 22 Academic all-Big Sky honors while 12 gymnasts were named all-Academic MPSF.

Women's indoor track & field had 11 honorees, men's indoor track & field had five, women's basketball had four selections, and men's basketball had three. With 22 all-academic honorees in the fall, Hornet student-athletes have now totaled 57 conference academic honors during the 2013-14 year.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

For MPSF all-Academic honors, student-athletes 1) must have a 3.00 or better cumulative grade point average; 2) must be at least a sophomore academically; 3) must have completed one full academic year at the institution prior to the season for which the award is being received; 4) must have competed in fifty percent or more of the institution's competition in the student-athlete's respective sport.

Here are the 35 honorees:

2014 Winter Academic Honors

Women's Basketball

Hallie Gennett - Fr. - Kinesiology

Gigi Hascheff - Fr. - Psychology

Margaret Huntington - Fr. - Child Development

Alle Moreno - Sr. - Criminal Justice

Men's Basketball

Zach Mills - Jr. - Business Administration

Eric Stuteville - Fr. - Undeclared

Alex Tiffin - Jr. - Kinesiology

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Chloe Berlioux - Jr. - Undeclared

Breeann Braucher - So. - Speech Pathology

Tyhana Cooper - Fr. - Criminal Justice

Kassandra Corrigan - So. - Undeclared

Miranda Dumas - So. - Kinesiology

Amanda Garcia - So. - Family & Consumer Science

Cecily Gilson - Fr. - Undeclared

Morgan Laney - Fr. - Speech Pathology

Molly Pearlman - So. - Kinesiology

Veronica Stinnett - Sr. - Kinesiology

Joy Weems - Fr. - Kinesiology

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Richard Casas - So. - Undeclared

James January - Jr. - Communication Studies

Osaretin Ogbeide - So. - Undeclared

Steven Pust - Fr. - Mathematics

Michael Turner - Fr. - Mechanical Engineer

Gymnastics

Brennan Bailes - So. - Child Development

Cassie Benning - So. - Child Development

Kailey Hansen - Sr. - Kinesiology

Kaila Kilwein - Sr. - Business Administration

Kalliah McCartney - Jr. - Business Administration

Maddie Montoya - Sr. - Speech Pathology

Tina Necas - Jr. - Family and Consumer Science

Katie Osaki - Sr. - Sociology

Dallas Smith - Jr. - Communication Studies

Jesse Williams - Fr. - Undeclared

Kayla Wonderly - Jr. - Communication Studies

Ashley Wooff - Sr. - Kinesiology

View: Mobile | Desktop