HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 93 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 93 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky Release (PDF)
WAC Release (PDF)
Big West Release (PDF)
American Athletic Conference Release

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes totaled 93 conference all-academic honors during the spring season. The group had 52 Big Sky all-academic honors in the sports of men's and women's golf, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis, and softball. In addition, 24 rowers received American Athletic Conference all-academic honors, 11 Hornet baseball players received WAC all-academic accolades, and six beach volleyball players earned Big West all-academic honors.

In all, Sacramento State totaled 173 conference all-academic honors during the 2015-16 academic year.

In the spring, Sacramento State's Big Sky sports saw women's outdoor track and field record 23 all-academic honors while men's outdoor track and field had seven. Women's tennis had seven of eight eligible student-athletes earn the award while softball had six, men's tennis had four and women's golf had three, and men's golf totaled two.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The requirements for WAC Baseball all-academic honors are identical though pitchers are eligible if they competed in at least 20 percent of the team's contests.

To be eligible for Big West all-academic accolades, student-athletes are required to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically), and competed in at least 50 percent of their team’s contests.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

Spring Big Sky All-Academic Selections

Men's Golf
Aaron Beverly - Jr. - Psychology
Connor Day - Jr. - Communication Studies

Women's Golf
Chloe Bartek - Jr. - Psychology
Katie Dunaway - So. - Biology
Astha Madan - So. - Psychology

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Cory Barger - So. - Biology
Dylan Barger - Fr. - Biology
Richard Casas - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Christian Gonzales - Sr. - Kinesiology
Max Jette - So. - Biology
James Kinloch - Sr. - Social Science
Sammy Scheuer - So. - Math

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Gracie Albano - So. - Kinesiology
Maria Barragan - So. - Kinesiology
Chloe Berlioux - Sr. - Health Science
Stephanie Blumm - Sr. - Biology
Hayley Ann Carbullido - So. - Business Administration
Caroline Combs - Fr. - Undeclared
Emilia Del Hoyo - Fr. - Undeclared
Candice Dominguez - So. - Business Administration
Miranda Dumas - Sr. - Kinesiology
Hannah Edwards - Sr. - Communication Studies
Amanda Garcia - Sr. - Family & Consumer Science
Danielle Jackson - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Anna Jensen - Sr. - Geography
Emily Johnston - Jr. - Chemistry
Lauren Kinloch - Jr. - Biology
Ashley Kittle - So. - Communication Studies
Jocelyn Orozco - Jr. - Kinesiology
Sydney Pink - Fr. - Business Administration
Amy Quinones - Fr. - Nursing
Adrianna Royal - Sr. - Communication Studies
Carly Schulz - So. - Business Administration
Amari Sperling - Fr. - Undeclared
Elaine Weaver - Sr. - Kinesiology

Men's Tennis
Christopher Clayton - So. - Psychology
Mikus Losbergs - Fr. - Kinesiology
Dom Miller - Fr. - Business
Uli Vollath - Fr. - Kinesiology

Women's Tennis
Ana Loaiza Esquivias - So. - Psychology
Emily McColl - So. - History
Andie Mouzes - Jr. - Recreation and Park Administration
Anna-Maria Nau - So. - Mathematics
Jennifer Ong - Sr. - Computer Engineering
Alina Soltanici - Jr. - Business
Sofia Wicker - Fr. - Nutrition and Food

Softball
Savanna Corr - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Alexxiss Diaz - Fr. - Kinesiology
Nikki Gialketsis - Jr. - Mechanical Engineering
Shelby Johnston - Jr. - Business
Kayla Papez - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Jessica Ravetti - Jr. - Kinesiology

American Athletic Conference All-Academic Selections

Rowing
Dimari Aldridge - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Cheyenne Amaro - Sr. - Kinesiology
Natasha Bazzo - Jr. - Family & Consumer Sciences
Cassidy Bouchard - Fr. - Psychology
Kennedi Boyd - Fr. - Liberal Studies
Elizabeth Ditoiu - So. - Government
Elena Galvez - So. - Kinesiology
Bailey Greenslit - Fr. - Anthropology
Migle Griskelyte - Jr. - Business
Melissa Kepler - Sr. - Liberal Studies
Gabrielle Luebben - Jr. - Business
Bryanna McIntrye - Jr. - Kinesiology
Jill Modean - Jr. - Mathematics
Courtney Owen - Sr. - Mathematics
Chelscie Pacheco - Fr. - Kinesiology
Lia Patrinellis - Fr. - Recreation Administration
Claire Perez - Fr. - Business
Melissa Pollard - Jr. - Business
Paige Poulin - Jr. - Recreation Administration
Paulina Rak - Fr. - Speech Pathology & Audiology
Shannon Rauls - Sr. - Liberal Studies
Sierra Robershaw - Fr. - Speech Pathology & Audiology
Anne Smolenski - So. - Speech Pathology & Audiology
Samantha Walker - Jr. - Mathematics

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball
Blake Edmonson - Jr. - Economics
Vinny Esposito - So. - Business Finance
Trent Goodrich - Jr. - History
Bronson Grubbs - So. - Business Marketing
Brandon Hunley - Jr. - Psychology
Grant Kukuk - Sr. - Communication Studies
Chris Lewis - Sr. - Organizational Communication
Andrew McWilliam - So. - Kinesiology
Tanner Olson - Jr. - Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Administration
Austin Root - So. - Business
Matt Smith - Fr. - Criminal Justice

Big West All-Academic Selections

Beach Volleyball
Lauren Aikels - Sr. - Kinesiology
Lana Brown - So. - Biology
Madeline Cannon - Jr. - Communication Studies
Kennedy Kurtz - So. - Communication Studies
Lexie Skalbeck - Jr. - Child Development
Morgan Stanley - Jr. - Business