Wrapper Background
Text-Only Site
 

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES COMBINE FOR 36 SPRING ACADEMIC HONORS

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Eight Sacramento State spring teams have combined for 36 conference all-academic honors in the sports of women's golf, softball, baseball, rowing, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track and field.

Hornet student-athletes combined for 93 conference all-academic honors during the 2013-14 academic year, with 22 such awards in the fall and 35 in the winter.

Women's golf, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track and field totaled 31 Big Sky all-Academic honors. Four baseball players earned WAC all-Academic honors and rower Alexandra Santella was a Conference USA all-Academic selection.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-Academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

WAC all-academic honors require completion of at least one academic year, a 3.2 cumulative grade point average, and participation in at least 50 percent of the team's contests (25 percent for starting pitchers). Just 15 rowers earn C-USA all-Academic honors and selected by the league's sports information directors from athletes who have earned a minimum 3.2 cumulative grade point average and are key contributors to their team.

Spring Big Sky All-Academic Selections

Women's Golf
Chloe Bartek - Fr. - Psychology
Lisa Persson - Sr. - Economics

Softball
Nicole Clark - Jr. - Communication Studies
Jennifer Hartman - So. - Communication Studies
Shelby Johnston - Fr. - Undeclared
Paris Prado - Jr. - Communication Studies
Taylor Stroud - Sr. - Psychology

Men's Tennis
Oliver Andersen - Jr. - Psychology
Marek Marksoo - Jr. - Geology
Tom Miller - Jr. - Geography
Niranjan Ram - So. - Business Administration

Women's Tennis
Olivia Boija - So. - Mathematics
Katharina Knoebl - Sr. - Geography
Sophie Lohscheidt - Sr. - International Business
Daria Savchenko - So. - Sociology

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Drew Azevedo - So. - Mechanical Engineering
James January - Sr. - Communication Studies
Steven Pust - So. - Mathematics
Matthew Sepulveda - So. - Government
Michael Turner - So. - Mechanical Engineering

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Stephanie Blumm - So. - Biology
Breeann Braucher - So. - Speech Pathology
Hayley Ann Carbullido - Fr. - Communication Studies
Kassandra Corrigan - So. - Recreational Administration
Miranda Dumas - So. - Kinesiology
Kathleen Durand - Fr. - Kinesiology
Morgan Laney - Fr. - Speech Pathology
Kelsey Moynahan - Jr. - Sociology
Molly Pearlman - So. - Kinesiology
Elaine Weaver - So. - Kinesiology
Joy Weems - Fr. - Kinesiology

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball
Clay Cederquist - Sr. - Organizational Communication
David Del Grande - Sr. - History
Rhys Hoskins - Jr. - Finance
Brennan Leitao - Jr. - Communication Studies

Conference USA All-Academic Selections

Rowing
Alexandra Santella - Jr. - Health Science

View: Mobile | Desktop