HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 87 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 87 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky All-Academic Team
American Athletic All-Academic Team
WAC All-Academic Team
Big West All-Academic Team

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes earned 87 conference all-academic awards during the spring season.

The group had 54 Big Sky all-academic honors in the sports of men's and women's golf, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis, and softball. In addition, 20 rowers received American Athletic Conference all-academic honors, nine Hornet baseball players received WAC all-academic accolades, and four beach volleyball players earned Big West all-academic honors.

In all, Sacramento State totaled 175 conference all-academic selections during the 2017-18 academic year. That athletics department has now totaled at least 170 all-academic selections each of the last three academic years.

In the spring, Sacramento State's Big Sky sports saw women's outdoor track and field record 21 all-academic honors while men's outdoor track and field had 11. Women's golf had six all-academic selections, both men's and women's tennis accounted for five, and softball and men's golf totaled three apiece.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions. In track & field, a student-athlete competed at the outdoor conference championships. 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The requirements for WAC Baseball all-academic honors are identical though pitchers are eligible if they competed in at least 20 percent of the team's contests.

To be eligible for the Big West All-Academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

Big Sky Conference All-Academic Selections

Men's Golf
Jeff Carr - Fr. - Graphic Design
Devyn Fitchhorn - So.  - Business
Eric Olsem - So. - Business

Women's Golf
Sofie Babic - So. - Business
Julia Becker - Jr. - Communication Studies
Katie Dunaway - Jr. - Biology
Nishtha Madan - So. - Psychology
Astha Madan - Sr. - Psychology
Corinne Viden - Fr. - Family & Consumer Science

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Mohamed Abdullah - Sr. - Economics
Cory Barger - Sr. - Biology
Dylan Barger - Jr. - Biology
Alec Foster - So. - Kinesiology
Max Jette - Sr. - Biology
Jevin Kitchen - Fr. - Undeclared
Isaiah Marable - Fr. - Kinesiology
Shane Marshall - Fr. - Chemistry
Jose Rodriguez - Fr. - Kinesiology
Tristen Thomson - So. - Kinesiology
Frederick Wagner V - Jr. - Psychology

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Gracie Albano - Sr. - Kinesiology
Shilah Bedingfield - Fr. - Undeclared
Danielle Brandon - Sr. - Kinesiology
Tessa Davis - So. - Kinesiology
Emilia Del Hoyo - Jr. - Kinesiology
Alana Dickson - Fr. - Undeclared
Shelby Dozier - So. - Nursing
Kathleen Durand - Sr. - Kinesiology
Julia Grimm - Sr. - Liberal Studies
Danielle Jackson - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Nashedah Mu'Min - So. - Kinesiology
Brittany Patterson - Fr. - Liberal Studies
Sareena Patzke - Fr. - Undeclared
Amelia Pear - So. - Nursing
Sydney Pink - Jr. - Business
Amy Quinones - Jr. - Health Science
Carly Schulz - Sr. - Business
Sara Stevens - Fr. - Communication Studies
Rachel Victor - Fr. - Family & Consumer Science
Lauren Wong - Fr. - Psychology
Cassidy Zurn - Jr. - Kinesiology

Softball
Savanna Corr - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Alexxiss Diaz - So. - Film
Mo Spieth - So. - Social Science

Men's Tennis
Louis Chabut - So. - Economics
Donald Hall - Jr. - Business
Mikus Losbergs - Jr. - Communication Studies
Dom Miller - Jr. - Business
Bernardo Moraes - Jr. - Business

Women's Tennis
Carolina Chernyetsky - So. - Kinesiology
Shamika Dhar - Fr. - Business
Sonya Gulnova - So. - Family & Consumer Science
Ana Loaiza Esquivias - Sr. - Psychology
Sofi Wicker - Jr. - Family & Consumer Science

American Athletic Conference All-Academic Selections

Rowing
Alexis Aiello - Jr. - Kinesiology
Amber Anderson-Wells - Jr. - Sociology
Kalei Asam - Fr. - Liberal Studies
Madysen Baker - Fr. - Business
Elle Biczo - So. - Kinesiology
Estel Boix Noguer - So. - Journalism
Cassidy Bouchard - Jr. - Psychology
Sarai Bustos - Fr. - Art
Susana Contreras - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Ditoiu - Sr. - Government
Madison Elsner - Fr. - Anthropology
Elena Galvez - Sr. - Kinesiology
Kaylee Goff - Sr. - Biology
Lexi Haynes - Sr. - Social Work
Shelby Kolbeck - Fr. - Kinesiology
Abigail Morgan - Jr. - Communication Studies
Nadia Noguera - Sr. - Business
Vjollca Rexhepi - Sr. - Kinesiology
Mikaela Smyth - Fr. - Biology
Anneliese Solberg - Fr. - Undeclared

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball
Tanner Dalton - Jr. - Economics
Vinny Esposito - Sr. - Business
Bronson Grubbs - Jr. - Business
Andrew McWilliam - Sr. - Kinesiology
Steven Moretto - Fr. - Business
James Outman - Jr. - Business
Brady Rodriguez - Fr. - Undeclared
Austin Root - Sr. - Business
Matt Smith - Jr. - Criminal Justice

Big West All-Academic Selections

Beach Volleyball
Sarah Davis - So. - Communication Studies
Kennedy Kurtz - Sr. - Communication Studies
Mikaela Nocetti - Jr. - Kinesiology
Skyler Takeda - Jr. - Kinesiology