HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 33 WINTER ACADEMIC ALL-BIG SKY HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 33 WINTER ACADEMIC ALL-BIG SKY HONORS

Big Sky Release (PDF)

OGDEN, Utah - Sacramento State student-athletes in the winter sports of men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track & field have earned 33 Academic All-Big Sky honors, the conference announced on Thursday.

The 33 honors claimed by members of the four winter teams bring Sacramento State's total all-academic honors to 86 during the 2016-17 academic year. Hornet student-athletes earned 45 all-academic awards in the fall and the gymnastics team received eight MPSF all-academic honors last week.

The women's indoor track & field team led the way 13 honorees in the winter while men's indoor track & field had 10. The women's basketball team had seven of its members earn the accolade and men's basketball had three recipients.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1)Participated in at least half of the team's competitions (or competed in the Big Sky Championship for Track & Field); 2)Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3)Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

Winter 2016-17 Big Sky All-Academic

Men's Basketball
Matt Battaglia - Fr. - Undeclared
Justin Strings - Jr. - Communication Studies
Eric Stuteville - Sr. - Sociology

Women's Basketball
Brianna Burgos - Sr. - Gerontology
Justyce Dawson - Jr. - Kinesiology
Emily Easom - Sr. - Kinesiology
Gretchen Harrigan - Sr. - Public Relations
Margaret Huntington - Sr. - Film
Kennedy Nicholas - Fr. - Biochemistry
Raegen Rohn - So. - Public Relations

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Cory Barger - Jr. - Biology
Dylan Barger - Fr. - Biology
Alec Foster - Fr. - Undeclared
Trevor Hubby - Jr. - Public Relations
Taylor Huynh - Sr. - Kinesiology
Max Jette - Jr. - Biology
Andre Lindsey - So. - Kinesiology
Steven Pust - Sr. - Mathematics
Sammy Scheuer - Jr. - Mathematics
Michael Turner - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Gracie Albano - So. - Kinesiology
Siobhan Anderson - Sr. - Kinesiology
Hayley Ann Carbullido - So. - Business Administration
Emilia Del Hoyo - So. - Undeclared
Candico Dominguez - Jr. - Business Administration
Kathleen Durand - Jr. - Kinesiology
Brittany Dugger - Jr. - Psychology
Jocelyn Orozco - So. - Kinesiology
Sydney Pink - Fr. - Business Administration
Amy Quinones - So. - Nursing
Carly Schulz - So. - Business Administration
Amari Sperling - So. - Undeclared
Elizabeth Venzon - Sr. - Family & Consumer Science